ModelRefs / Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Small 3.1

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Small 3.1

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Small 3.1: side-by-side benchmarks, pricing, context windows, coding ability and deployment. Pick the right model for your stack.

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Claude Sonnet 4.5 is Anthropic's balanced frontier model, designed for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic tasks while maintaining production-grade speed. It builds on the Claude 4 family's emphasis on honesty and reduced hallucination rates.

Mistral Small 3.1: Mistral Small 3.1 is Mistral AI's 24-billion-parameter multimodal model, accepting text and image input across a context window of up to 128,000 tokens and published under Apache 2.0. Mistral reports inference speeds of 150 tokens per second and compares it with Gemma 3 and GPT-4o Mini in the same weight class. Its size and licence make it one of the larger models that remains practical to self-host on a single machine.

Context window: Claude Sonnet 4.5 accepts up to 200,000 tokens, Mistral Small 3.1 up to 128,000. Confirm the limit for your specific deployment channel before relying on it.

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Small 3.1 at a glance

AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Small 3.1
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
Released2025-09-292025-03-17
Context window200,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Input price$3/M tokens$0.1/M tokens
Output price$15/M tokens$0.3/M tokens
LicenceProprietaryApache-2.0
Self-hostableNo, hosted onlyYes, open weights
Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision

Where they differ most

  • Cost Efficiency: Claude Sonnet 4.5 37%, Mistral Small 3.1 95%. Mistral Small 3.1 leads on this dimension.

Capability scores are ModelRefs' own derived signals, not vendor claims or benchmark results. Validate against your own workload before relying on them.

Continue your research

Use these connected ModelRefs sections to compare alternatives, inspect implementation paths, and review the evidence and governance boundaries relevant to Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Small 3.1.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Mistral Small 3.1?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Small 3.1 target different workloads — see the benchmark and pricing tables for a side-by-side answer.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 cheaper than Mistral Small 3.1?

Compare $0.00300 vs $0.00010 on this page.