ModelRefs / Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Large 2

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Large 2

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Large 2: side-by-side benchmarks, pricing, context windows, coding ability and deployment. Pick the right model for your stack.

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Claude Sonnet 4.5 is Anthropic's balanced frontier model, designed for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic tasks while maintaining production-grade speed. It builds on the Claude 4 family's emphasis on honesty and reduced hallucination rates.

Mistral Large 2: Mistral Large 2 is Mistral AI's 2024 flagship commercial model with a 128,000-token context window, built for instruction following, multilingual tasks and function calling in agentic workflows. Both releases are now retired on Mistral's own API: mistral-large-2407 on 30 March 2025, replaced by Mistral Large 3, and mistral-large-2411 on 31 May 2026, replaced by Mistral Medium 3.5.

Context window: Claude Sonnet 4.5 accepts up to 200,000 tokens, Mistral Large 2 up to 128,000. Confirm the limit for your specific deployment channel before relying on it.

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Large 2 at a glance

AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Mistral Large 2
ProviderAnthropicMistral AI
Released2025-09-292024-11-01
Context window200,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Input price$3/M tokens$2/M tokens
Output price$15/M tokens$6/M tokens
LicenceProprietaryMistral Commercial
Self-hostableNo, hosted onlyNo, hosted only
Modalitiestext, visiontext

Where they differ most

  • Cost Efficiency: Claude Sonnet 4.5 37%, Mistral Large 2 56%. Mistral Large 2 leads on this dimension.

Capability scores are ModelRefs' own derived signals, not vendor claims or benchmark results. Validate against your own workload before relying on them.

Continue your research

Use these connected ModelRefs sections to compare alternatives, inspect implementation paths, and review the evidence and governance boundaries relevant to Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Mistral Large 2.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Mistral Large 2?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Mistral Large 2 target different workloads — see the benchmark and pricing tables for a side-by-side answer.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 cheaper than Mistral Large 2?

Compare $0.00300 vs $0.00200 on this page.