ModelRefs / Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemma 3 27B

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemma 3 27B

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemma 3 27B: side-by-side benchmarks, pricing, context windows, coding ability and deployment. Pick the right model for your stack.

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Claude Sonnet 4.5 is Anthropic's balanced frontier model, designed for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic tasks while maintaining production-grade speed. It builds on the Claude 4 family's emphasis on honesty and reduced hallucination rates.

Gemma 3 27B: Gemma 3 27B is the largest model in Google's third-generation open Gemma family, accepting text and images across a 128,000-token input context, with output drawn from the same budget. Images are normalised to 896x896 and encoded as 256 tokens each. Google cites support for more than 140 languages and an August 2024 knowledge cutoff. The weights are published under Google's Gemma Terms of Use rather than a standard open-source licence.

Context window: Claude Sonnet 4.5 accepts up to 200,000 tokens, Gemma 3 27B up to 128,000. Confirm the limit for your specific deployment channel before relying on it.

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemma 3 27B at a glance

AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Gemma 3 27B
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Released2025-09-292025-02-01
Context window200,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Input price$3/M tokens$0.1/M tokens
Output price$15/M tokens$0.3/M tokens
LicenceProprietaryGemma-Terms
Self-hostableNo, hosted onlyYes, open weights
Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision

Where they differ most

  • Cost Efficiency: Claude Sonnet 4.5 37%, Gemma 3 27B 95%. Gemma 3 27B leads on this dimension.

Capability scores are ModelRefs' own derived signals, not vendor claims or benchmark results. Validate against your own workload before relying on them.

Continue your research

Use these connected ModelRefs sections to compare alternatives, inspect implementation paths, and review the evidence and governance boundaries relevant to Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemma 3 27B.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Gemma 3 27B?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Gemma 3 27B target different workloads — see the benchmark and pricing tables for a side-by-side answer.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 cheaper than Gemma 3 27B?

Compare $0.00300 vs $0.00010 on this page.