ModelRefs / Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro: side-by-side benchmarks, pricing, context windows, coding ability and deployment. Pick the right model for your stack.

Overview

Claude Sonnet 4.5: Claude Sonnet 4.5 is Anthropic's balanced frontier model, designed for complex reasoning, coding, and agentic tasks while maintaining production-grade speed. It builds on the Claude 4 family's emphasis on honesty and reduced hallucination rates.

Gemini 2.5 Pro: Gemini 2.5 Pro is Google DeepMind's experimental thinking model with a 2M-token multimodal context window, released in March 2025. It topped the LMSys Chatbot Arena leaderboard at launch and introduced adaptive reasoning budgets that balance response quality against latency.

Context window: Claude Sonnet 4.5 accepts up to 200,000 tokens, Gemini 2.5 Pro up to 2,000,000. Confirm the limit for your specific deployment channel before relying on it.

Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro at a glance

AttributeClaude Sonnet 4.5Gemini 2.5 Pro
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Released2025-09-292025-06-17
Context window200,000 tokens2,000,000 tokens
Input price$3/M tokens$1.25/M tokens
Output price$15/M tokens$10/M tokens
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
Self-hostableNo, hosted onlyNo, hosted only
Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision, audio, video

Benchmarks reported for both

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5Gemini 2.5 ProReported
SWE-Bench Verified (resolved)77.267.22025-09-29 / 2025-07-02

Each row compares the same benchmark, the same reported metric, and the same task set. Scores are as published by their cited sources on the dates shown. Different runs still use different harnesses and prompts, so treat these as directional evidence rather than a head-to-head result.

Where they differ most

  • Coding: Claude Sonnet 4.5 77%, Gemini 2.5 Pro 66%. Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads on this dimension.
  • Cost Efficiency: Claude Sonnet 4.5 37%, Gemini 2.5 Pro 47%. Gemini 2.5 Pro leads on this dimension.
  • Agentic: Claude Sonnet 4.5 66%, Gemini 2.5 Pro 66%. Claude Sonnet 4.5 leads on this dimension.

Capability scores are ModelRefs' own derived signals, not vendor claims or benchmark results. Validate against your own workload before relying on them.

Continue your research

Use these connected ModelRefs sections to compare alternatives, inspect implementation paths, and review the evidence and governance boundaries relevant to Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Gemini 2.5 Pro target different workloads — see the benchmark and pricing tables for a side-by-side answer.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.5 cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Compare $0.00300 vs $0.00125 on this page.